Q. I drank water containing HIV blood. Will I be HIV positive?

Answered by Dr. Kiran Anaparthi and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv Infection or Hiv Counseling? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: I drank water containing HIV blood.  Will I be HIV positive?

Hello doctor,

Please provide information about my query. I am a cable operator. Once I visited a foreign lady's house. While doing the work, the lady provided me a water bottle. I drank the water and after 10 minutes I had small sores. I think the lady has poured her blood in the water. I think she had HIV, and can I get infected in this way? What is the period of the virus in the water?


Related Questions:
Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.
I had a tiny cut on the shaft three hours before the act. Is HIV transmission possible?
I drank water containing HIV blood. Will I be HIV positive?
 

Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
MBBS., CLINICAL MANAGEMENT IN HIV., PGDHIVM
Family Physician, HIV/AIDS Specialist

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

HIV cannot be transmitted through water, and it is not infectious because HIV cannot live in water. Drinking water containing the virus cannot cause HIV infection. If it is possible, then no one can stop HIV infection and all the population will be infected. So, there is nothing to worry about.

 

Thank you doctor,

But what will happen if water contains HIV blood?

 

Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
MBBS., CLINICAL MANAGEMENT IN HIV., PGDHIVM
Family Physician, HIV/AIDS Specialist

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, water containing HIV infected blood cannot transmit HIV infection. Nothing to worry.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


The CSW had some white patches near her vagina. Should I get tested for HIV?
Query: Hello doctor,I had sex with a prostitute and not sure if she has HIV or not. However, I have used a condom as a protection. Now, do I need to do an HIV test to check?  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. Protected sex is safe and there is no risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »
 
What are the chances of acquiring HIV infection?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old male, and a couple of months ago, I had availed an escort service. Ever since, I have been worrying all the time about possible HIV infection. I feel little embarrassed writing about all this. Please excuse if you find any content of my note below unwarranted. I will tr...  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are: An estimated 40 to 90 % of patients with acute HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection will experience acute retroviral syndrome, which includes fever, lymphadenopathy, pharyngitis, skin rash, myalgia, arthralgia, etc. These symptoms...  Read Full »
 
Will complete blood count show HIV infection?
Query: Hello doctor, Will complete blood count test show HIV infection? Will the WBC be increased or decreased?  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.WBC (white blood cells) increase or decrease in the complete blood count can tell about a presence of infection, whether viral or bacterial, but it cannot specify which organism is causing it. In other words, increase or decrease in the counts can occur in numerous conditio...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


How does yoga help senior citizens?
Hi doctor, What are the health benefits and trends for yoga for senior citizens? Are there studios that have classes or ...Read more »
Is this brown spot I developed, a wart or a symptom of HPV?
Hello doctor, A few months ago, a doctor told me that I had a genital wart. It looked like a flat mole to me. Eventuall ...Read more »
What Is Deep Vein Thrombosis?
DVT causes blood to clot in the veins of the legs. These clots can break off and occlude the arteries of the lungs and b ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From