ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I get HIV because of fingering of my butt hole by a massuer?

Answered by
Dr. Sushil Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 06, 2022

Hello doctor,

Around three weeks back, I went for a body massage in the afternoon. The therapist asked me in the middle whether I needed a body-to-body massage, and I said yes. She removed her dress on top and rubbed her body on me, but she did not pull her pants. She gave me a handjob (no penetration or oral or fingering of her private parts), but she was touching (not fingering) my butt hole. After my ejaculation, she cleaned, but I did not notice it, but I felt pain while cleaning my private parts. Again she rubbed her body on me and tried to give the second time, but I could not ejaculate. Furthermore, she was touching my butt hole.

By last week, I got a headache in the back of my head; then it turned into a very high fever. Yesterday, I got 102 degrees fever. I got a sore throat and have a small pimple on my throat. Since yesterday I have been feeling having loose motion. Four days back, I checked with the doctor, and he gave me an injection and antibiotics for the fever, but I felt it might be HIV or any other sexually transmitted disease. I did not notice whether she used clean towels or other materials containing HIV or cut her fingers because she was touching my butt hole.

Please help me, doctor. I am scared to death

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Body massage, rubbing or handjob, touching or rubbing anal opening, and even fingering are safe sexual practices. They do not pose any risk of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) as the virus cannot pass through intact skin. Clothing like towels is not a source of infection as microbes do not survive outside the body for long and die quickly on drying. Your symptoms are not due to any sexually transmitted disease (STD).

Take care.

Hello doctor,

I am a bit relieved. But do I need to take any tests or medication for sexually transmitted diseases? I ordered a p24 antigen HIV kit third-generation to test it myself at home. Does it have any window period to check? Otherwise, do I need to take any tests like VDRL, HBsAg, HCV, or HIV RNA test? I forgot to mention that I got three bruises on my body after the massage and am unsure whether it leads to HIV or STDs.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You do not need to take any tests or medications for sexually transmitted diseases (STDs).

A p24 antigen test has a window period of seven to fourteen days. You can rely on the test result if it is done after two weeks.

This exposure does not warrant testing for hepatitis B, C, or syphilis.

Bruises are not related to any of the STDs. However, you can take a few tests like complete blood count (CBC), liver function test (LFT), bleeding time (BT), clotting time (CT), Prothrombin time (PT), and partial thromboplastin time with kaolin (PTTK) if you have a history of spontaneous bruising.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can fingering the vagina make one pregnant?

.. next day at the end of your period. So, the chance of pregnancy is nil on this day. Even if you had sex that day, you would not have got period. So, there is no need to take an i-pill. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecolog...   Read full

Will fingering during shower lead to pregnancy?

.. no need to panic as the chances of pregnancy are minimal as you have already cleaned your penis with soap and water. Pre-cum sperms once they come in contact with the soap, they get denatured due to chemical reaction. However, as she is in her fer...   Read full

Had unprotected oral sex following a hard lip suck. Will it cause HIV?

.. understand your worries and always wish the best of your health. With the unknown status of the sex partner, it is always advised to be careful and observe all the precautionary measures to avoid STDs transmission. I can see you are taking Trioday...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
