Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have severe anxiety due to fear of HIV. Please help me.

Answered by
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 24, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had sex with a sex worker with a condom on but at that time, I had itching problem in my hip joints. I had sex for four to five minutes. That was my first time having sex. I am in too much fear of HIV. I tested tri-dot on the 31st day and it was negative. Before the test, I had a skin rash which was cleared by Levocetirizine? What should I do? How much percent cases were found to be positive after three months being negative on the first month? I have too much anxiety. I am unable to eat food too due to fear. Please help me.

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse is nil if used in a right way.

Tri-dot being negative after one month is good. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later is almost nil.

It would be better to go for HIV antibodies tests or tri-dot after three months to be relieved of anxiety totally.

The rashes are not related to HIV. It may be due to fungal infection.

For further queries consult a community medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/community-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am getting cramps in my legs, feeling weakness, in too much fear of HIV and I have anorexia. Are my symptoms related to HIV?

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Forget the episode. These symptoms may be due to anxiety. You can relax.

Do yoga, meditation, and exercises.

For more information consult a community medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/community-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?
Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers




Can Anxiety And Stress Cause Frequent Urination?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34 year old male. I had anxiety issues since childhood. I have been jumping from one idea to another for a long time but it has been three years I have an issue with frequent urination. It started in a bad time for me when I was obsessing that I have HIV. No burning, just sligh...  Read Full »

Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)

Article Overview: A 35-year-old woman came to me with a chief complaint of muscle tension. She stated that she has experienced a considerable amount of muscle tension her entire life, but it has become increasingly worse over the last 12 months. Read Article


The above mentioned patient is suffering from Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD). GAD can be defined as anxiety and worry about several events and activities for a majority of the day. The anxiety and worry of GAD differs from normal anxiety by its excessiveness, the difficu...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Community Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
