ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is eight days time enough to get through the window period after sex?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had an encounter about a month ago and that have put me at risk of HIV. I was out of town for vacation and visited a doctor who prescribed me Truvada and Tivicay as PEP. I finished the 28 days regimen yesterday and tomorrow I have to go for the fourth generation test that has HIV-1 and 2 RNA antibodies testing at the local Planned Parenthood. Eight days back, I got HIV and STD tests done and they turned out to be negative. Does this time enough to get through the window period and see whether am I infected? And if not, how long should I wait after the PEP regimen to have the tests?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Wait for another one more week. Antibody usually becomes positive after three to four weeks of exposure and one more thing repeat the test after two more weeks in different laboratories to rule out any kind of possibilities.
  • As per guidelines, two tests from different laboratories at two weeks interval should be considered confirmatory.

Revert back after two weeks to a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


Breast size increased after sexual intercourse. Is this a sign of pregnancy?

.. unlikely to be pregnant as she was in her safe period, day 7 of her cycle when ovulation has still not occurred, so no chances of pregnancy even if there would have been an ejaculation. You may conclusively rule out pregnancy as on date with a ser...   Read full

Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
