iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinehiv testingCan my ongoing neuropathy-like symptoms be due to HIV?

What causes body pain, weakness, palpitations, and burning sensation?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 16, 2024
Reviewed AtFebruary 23, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have tested for HIV with five different manufacturers' rapid kits at home after possible protected 3-4 sexual exposures with a sexual worker. After 9 years, I tested with the finger-pricked blood method at home, and the result came negative more than 60 times with 60 kits. Is this conclusive, accurate, and reliable? Do I need to do additional tests? I am also experiencing symptoms like body pain, weakness, palpitations, and continuous burning sensations in different body parts shifting from one place to another. Despite normal levels of vitamin B12 and D3 and no diabetes, these neuropathy-like symptoms are a concern. Please help.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can provide some general information based on the details you have shared.

From what you have described, it seems that you have conducted multiple HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) tests at home using various rapid test kits from different agencies, all of which consistently showed negative results. Having numerous negative results from diverse testing materials does enhance your confidence in being HIV-negative. However, it is important to acknowledge that no test is 100 percent foolproof, and there remains a small chance of a false-negative result.

Regarding your symptoms of body aches, weakness, throbbing, and burning—it is challenging to pinpoint the exact cause without a thorough evaluation by a doctor. These symptoms could be attributed to stress, anxiety, malnutrition, HIV, or other underlying medical conditions. To get a precise diagnosis, I would suggest you consult with a healthcare professional.

If you have concerns about your HIV status or symptoms, you might consider undergoing an HIV ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) test, as it is a reliable method to confirm your HIV status.

I hope this information proves helpful. If you have any further questions or concerns, please feel free to ask.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vandana Andrews
Dr. Vandana Andrews

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

