iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal MedicinehivMy son-in-law is HIV positive. Can he be cured?

Can HIV be completely cured?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 17, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 15, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My son in law is HIV positive. His HIV PCR count is 46,938. He has been prescribed Tenvir. I want to know can he be ever cured? My daughter is married to him for only three months now and she is also pregnant. I would like to know if there is any medicine or ayurvedic treatment to get him completely cured.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, there is no treatment available for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and your daughter needs to get tested as she might have caught the infection by sexual intercourse. If your daughter is infected then there is a possibility that shepasses the infectionto her child.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Salah Saad Hassan Shoman
Dr. Salah Saad Hassan Shoman

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

