ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am developing hives after taking antibiotics for a throat infection. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Rajendran R Nayar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 30, 2021 and last reviewed on: Sep 25, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was taken into primary care last night and diagnosed with a septic throat and hives on my body. I was given a prescription for antibiotics and steroids. It has been 24 hours since I was checked, and my throat is better, but the hives on my body have spread and started to form hard lumps and blisters. I was wondering if this may be linked to the antibiotics I was given as they contain Penicillin (although I have no known allergy). It started with the sore throat three to four days ago but only broke out in hives yesterday. I was told at primary care that this was due to a chemical reaction and was advised to take antihistamines. Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand that you are suffering from fever, sore throat, hives, and blisters. You are currently on antibiotics, steroids, and anti-histamines.

Persons with infection by the Epstein-Barr virus can result in rashes when they take Penicillin-containing medications. You can confirm the presence of this virus with blood tests for the same. I hope you have stopped the antibiotic-containing Penicillin.

Rest, plenty of oral fluids, analgesics, and anti-inflammatory medications are the mainstay of treatment as this is a self-limiting infection. Since your GP (general practitioner) has prescribed antibiotics, he may be suspecting a bacterial infection.

A throat swab for streptococcus infection and culture sensitivity of the throat swab will tell you about bacterial infection in the throat.

Take care. I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Amoxicillin - How to Use, Dosage, and Side Effects

Overview: Amoxicillin is a penicillin-type antibiotic that works by killing and preventing the growth of bacteria ... Drug Group: Amoxicillin is a beta-lactam antibiotic that belongs to extended-spectrum ...   Read full

Why do red hives appear in different parts of my body after drinking alcohol?

.. sorry, but the picture you uploaded (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) seems a little bit taken far away, not giving me a full description of what it is. Yes, you should get your liver function tests. This will help us to dete...   Read full

Is injection Penidure LA safe during pregnancy?

At that time the medicine physician has prescribed her to inject Penidure LA12 (Benzathine Penicillin) injection at every interval of 21 days for at least five years ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
