HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologyhpvAre CIN1 plus HPV same as cervical cancer?

Diagnosed with CIN1 plus HPV. Is this related to cervical cancer?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Megha Tuli

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 15, 2018
Reviewed AtJanuary 18, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 26 years old. Recently, I have been diagnosed with CIN1 plus HPV. Is this the same as cervical cancer? Please tell me more information regarding the same and also tell me how can I get it treated. I aborted my first child due to personal reasons. Currently, I am taking medicine for HIV virus. What is the effect of CIN1 plus HPV? Some people told me in the presence of cervical cancer, one cannot give birth. Is it true? Please answer.

Answered by Dr. Megha Tuli

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

CIN1 (cervical intraepithelial neoplasm) is neoplastic changes in the cervix. It is not cancer itself, but the change towards cancer is seen. CIN1 is treatable. The most common cause of it is HPV (Human Papilloma Virus) infection. Since you currently do not have children, I suggest you get conservative treatment of CIN and let us wait and watch. After the cauterization of the lesion, you need to go for a checkup every six months. Meanwhile, plan pregnancy soon as it is true that with cervical cancer, you may not be able to have children. If it progresses to CIN 2 or more, it would be best to go for a hysterectomy. Before that, it will be better if you have kids. Hopefully, this information has been helpful.

All the best.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Megha Tuli
Dr. Megha Tuli

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

hpvcancer

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

