Q. Is it possible for a woman with bilateral hydrosalpinx to get pregnant naturally?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 14, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am 28 years old and married. I am trying to conceive for the last four months but not achieved. I have done blood, all hormones and sugar test. They all are normal. But in TVS test, they have diagnosed that I have bilateral hydrosalpinx. From that, I am so tense. Could I get pregnant naturally? Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The ultrasound reports show that you have hydrosalpinx and bilateral endometriotic ovarian cysts (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Hydrosalpinx indicates a chronic pelvic infection which can be treated with two weeks course of antibiotics and endometriosis shall require GnRH analogues for six months to reduce endometriosis, post which a repeat ultrasound and HSG test would have to be performed to check for the latency of the tubes. The infection has to subside. You may follow up with all your reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it possible for PCOS patient with regular periods to conceive?

.. have learned that your last pregnancy was five years back and that your menses have been regular since last six months and you have been trying for last two years without any use of contraceptive practices to conceive. This qualifies for secondary...   Read full

Should I take an antibiotic if there is water in the fallopian tube?

My right tube was found to be dilated and the ports were open ... Now, under the current circumstances, is there any antibiotic for water in the right tube ... They can fuse back or get blocked ....   Read full

Is it possible to conceive naturally with issues in left fallopian tube?

.. (hysterosalpingogram) report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows that there is a left sided cornual block of the left fallopian tube but the right is patent, so pregnancy is possible, but that would depend on the ovarian side wh...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
