Q. Can I use Kojivit cream to improve my complexion?

Answered by Dr. Rashmi Singh and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Kojivit Gel or Kojic Acid? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Can I use Kojivit cream to improve my complexion?

Hi doctor,

I have a wheatish complexion. Can you please suggest if I can use Kojivit cream for skin lightening?


Related Questions:
How can I remove dark patches due to jock itch?
Can I use Kojivit cream to improve my complexion?
Which medicine should I take for patchy beard?
 

Dr. Rashmi Singh
M.B.B.S.., D.D.V.L.(GERMANY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can use Kojivit gel (Kojic acid) safely daily. But, it only removes extra tan from your skin.

You can try using a Glycolic acid based face wash for better results of skin lightening.

Make sure that you apply sunscreen every 5-6 hours.

You can also get chemical peeling, microdermabrasion, and laser done from a dermatologist.

For further information consult a cosmetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why is my facial skin darker than the rest of the body?
Query: Hello doctor, The color of the skin on my face is too dark when compared to the skin on my nose, cheeks, and rest of my body. How can I restore the original color on my face?  Read Full »
Dr. Suvina Attavar
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The skin often darkens due to tanning under the effect of UV (ultraviolet) rays. I would strongly recommend using a sunscreen with a minimum SPF of 30. The sunscreen has to be applied at least half an hour before you go out and has to be reapplied every four hours till ...  Read Full »
 
How can I remove dark patches due to jock itch?
Query: Hello doctor, I had jock itch six years ago over the groin area and lower abdomen. It was completely cured then but has left dark patches. I have been suggested by a dermatologist to use Glycolic acid 6 % cream, which does not seem to be working. Suggest an effective ointment to clear the dark patc...  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Infections of the skin usually heal with hyperpigmentation. This post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation is tough to resolve and would take years to go completely. However, creams containing Kojic acid do help to quicken the recovery twice daily for three months. For more ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms