I am taking Lisinopril for high BP. Can I take Melatonin?

Q. Can I take Melatonin while on Lisinopril?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 29, 2024

Hi doctor,

I am currently taking Lisinopril for high BP. May I use a salt substitute to reduce magnesium level? Can I take Melatonin while on Lisinopril?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Before considering any changes to your medication regimen, it is crucial to consult your doctor and seek their professional advice. While Melatonin may potentially be safe to use alongside Lisinopril, it is essential to discuss this combination with your healthcare provider and obtain their consent before starting any new medication. On the other hand, caution should be exercised regarding the use of salt supplements, as they can lead to hyperkalemia, a condition characterized by elevated levels of potassium in the blood. Instead of potassium-based supplements, considering magnesium-based alternatives could be a safer option. Always prioritize open communication with your healthcare provider to ensure the most appropriate and safe treatment plan for your specific health needs.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can high potassium level cause nauseous and numbness feeling?

Is that high because I am nauseated a lot, hands and feet get tingly or go numb a lot ... Yes, serum potassium of 55 mEq is a bit high   Read full

I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

.. gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG.   Read full

I have high blood pressure and feel chest pain. Please help.

.. could be related to gastroesophageal reflux or muscle pain. I recommend taking an antacid and Acetaminophen. If the pain persists, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and some tests as follows: Resting ECG   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Smart Insulin Patches: Technical Breakthrough in Diabetes
Smart insulin patches are revolutionary insulin administrators that change the experience of diabetes care.  Read more»
Probiotics in Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) - Prevention and Management
The gut microbiome is closely linked to the development of NAFLD. In NAFLD cases, probiotic therapy regulates liver function, insulin, and lipid levels.  Read more»
Effective Strategies for Managing Anterior Epistaxis in Older Adults
Epistaxis or nosebleeds can be prevented through humidifiers, Aspirin, decongestants, and avoiding nose trauma.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
