Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Can I-pill cause irregular periods?

Answered by Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode.


New
Do you have a question on I-pill or Premenstrual Syndrome? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex with my partner without penetration but I rubbed my penis on her vagina. She had her last periods before 10 days and usually have irregular periods. She had withdrawal bleeding after a week and today it is 38 days after the last period. Two days back she had abdominal cramps and headache. Is this due to PMS or she is pregnant? She expected her periods on this month. But she did not get it. When should she expect her next period?


Related Questions:
What is the solution for PMS and painful period?
Why do I have abdominal pain after unprotected sex?
Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?
 

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
MBBS., MD, GENERAL MEDICINE ., DM, CARDIOLOGY(SENIOR RESIDENT
Cardiology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

She is unlikely to be pregnant, however, get one urine pregnancy test done to be on the safer side. Also, I guess you did not ejaculate inside her. You mentioned about the withdrawal bleeding, so I guess she would have taken I-pill which is highly effective in preventing pregnancy. Also, her period is expected in a week or two. Periods will be irregular for two to three cycles after taking I-pill or otherwise, she has irregular periods may be the reason. So overall, it is unlikely to be pregnant if she had taken I-pill, but just get a urine pregnancy test with the help of kit at home.


 

Thank you doctor,

Are these symptoms common and is there any chance for her to miss her periods? Should I need to count 35 days from the last day of withdrawal bleeding?

 

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
MBBS., MD, GENERAL MEDICINE ., DM, CARDIOLOGY(SENIOR RESIDENT
Cardiology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, these symptoms may occur and a missing period is quite common. The period is expected within 35 days of withdrawal bleeding. However, it is always better to get a urine pregnancy test done to be on the safer side at a weekly interval until the period comes.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she had her period on the 14th of last month. On the 1st of this month, while having intercourse, unfortunately, the condom broke. She had taken I-pill within two hours. Can you please advise if the tablet will work or not?  Read Full »
Dr. Richa Agarwal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. As you had I-pill, the chances of pregnancy are not there in your case. Delayed menses, if any, are due to hormonal imbalance caused by I-pill. Just wait and watch for your menses. For more information...  Read Full »
 
Why do I have abdominal pain after unprotected sex?
Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex 19 days back. My period is always regular and my expected date was in the first week the following month. I had uneasiness and fatigue by the end of last month. Left side upper abdominal pain started a week back. It comes occasionally and goes on its own. Occasionall...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The symptoms appear more of premenstrual syndrome and as you had a day of bleeding with on and off lower abdominal pain off and on. There is likelihood that your menses shall resume again in few days unless you have conceived. Urine pregnancy test is not sensitive...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hello doctor, I need an urgent help. I was on my fifth day of my periods and I made out with my partner. I had my pants and my panty on and he had his penis out. He ejaculated on my pant, and I saw that some portion of my panty was wet as well. And I felt wet in the skin of the lower portion of abd...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? I do not see any reason for you to worry. Let me start by giving few basic facts about the period. Usually, ovulation occurs on the 12th to the 16th day of periods and life of the egg is 24 hours. The life of the sperm is 72 hours. So there is n...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings