ADVERTISEMENT

Q. indulged in sexual intercouse with contraceptive and i-pill. After 5 days she was bleeding and having little cramps for 3 days

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 08, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi doctor,

My fiance and I are indulged in sexual intercourse with contraceptive and immediately took an i-pill (morning after pill). After 5 days she was bleeding and having little cramps for 3 days. Now she her periods delayed by 17 days and urine test are saying negative. Shall we go for a blood test? If yes then what is the name of the test? Can there be some other complication?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The chances of pregnancy are very less in your case, but no method is 100% effective, because you had protected intercourse and had I-pill too.
  • You should consult a gynecologist and get your blood test (beta hCG level) done and get your ultrasonography test done to rule out why your period is delayed.
  • If your pregnancy test is negative then go for withdrawal bleeding.


Hi doctor,

We have got the blood test done and have attached the report as well. Please provide your analysis. Is it positive or negative?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your beta hCG shows negative result for pregnancy that means you are not pregnant.
  • You can take withdrawal bleeding medication directly or you can go for ultrasonography test for more confirmation.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why did I get bleeding after having beta hCG level of 15.6?

If it is more then 10 miu/ml, then more likely to be pregnant but if beta hCG shows increase in 48 hours around 66 %, then it is gradually progressive pregnancy and if it is increasing but less than 60 %, then it could be ...   Read full

Dr.Vineeta Pillay

BHMS   Read full

I have a negative serum beta hCG level. Can I still be pregnant?

This cycle I had all the pregnancy symptoms like implantation spotting for two days, tender breasts and lower abdominal mild cramps for a week after spotting ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
