ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there a possibility of pregnancy after having sex and taking an Ise-pill just before the period date?

Answered by
Dr. Manwani Saloni Dilip
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 22, 2022

Hello doctor,

When I had sex last month, I got pregnant and took an abortion pill. This month, I had sex just before my period date and took an I-pill? Will I get my periods, or will I be pregnant?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Can you specify when you had an abortion and when you took an I-pill (Levonorgestrel)? Periods return six weeks after an abortion, and taking an I-pill resets the periods. So, you get them four to six weeks after you take an I-pill.

I hope you found this helpful.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your response.

I had an abortion one month back and took an I-pill eleven days back.

Kindly guide.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Post-abortion, contraceptives have to be used regularly rather than only for emergencies. In your case, I-pill would not have been entirely effective. However, it is difficult to say whether you are pregnant or not. Therefore, I suggest you do a pregnancy test three weeks after the unprotected intercourse. Also, start using a regular form of contraception like oral contraceptive pills, IUCD (intrauterine contraceptive device), or injections, depending on what you are comfortable with. Emergency pills should be used occasionally as they are effective only for a few weeks after your periods.

I hope you found this helpful.

Kindly get back in case of further questions.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is I-pill safe while breastfeeding?

You can take, but the best contraceptive during breastfeeding is copper-T insertion (intrauterine contraceptive device) ...   Read full

I-Pill - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

.. shift in attitude among the youth towards sex. Although they are leading a modern lifestyle, they are often caught up in unfamiliar situations. This article aims to create more awareness regarding the popular 'morning-after' pill and how to use it...   Read full

What pills would help my erection last longer?

.. have gone through your problem and understand your concern. Drugs from the SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) group has the side effects of delayed ejaculation. So I suggest you take tablet Paroxetine up to 25 mg once a day or ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
