Q. My fiancee had two I-pills within 10 days. Was that necessary?

Answered by
Dr. Meeta Airen
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 18, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My fiancee was undergoing her menstrual cycle between 30th of last month till the third of this month. We had an unprotected intercourse during that time, and she did not take any contraceptives. Two weeks later, on the 16th of this month, we had unprotected sex again. This time she took an I-pill. We again had an unprotected intercourse between 23rd to 24th of this month. Due to fear, she had another I-pill on 24th of this month. I request you to address the following queries: 1. Was it necessary for her to take an I-pill on 24th of this month despite taking it on 17th of the same month? 2. Do you advise that she should have received an I-pill post intercourse on the third of this month when she just finished her menstrual cycle? 3. She experienced light spotting on the 23rd of this month. Could these be the symptoms of the upcoming menstrual cycle (due by 30th of this month)? We will appreciate your answers. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • First of all, it was not required to take an I-pill on third of this month.
  • In the next two times, it was required, which she had taken. Bleeding or spotting is because of the I-pill that she took first. But, her periods may be disturbed as she has taken two I-pills in a month, which is not recommended.


Thank you doctor,

She is complaining about some sensation in her vaginal part on the 25th of this month. What could be the reason for it? What are the healthier implant options available for either me or her to avoid taking the contraceptives? As an unprotected intercourse is somewhat regular between us. Regards.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The pain can be an effect of the intercourse. If it does not resolve in some time, then she should get herself examined by the gynecologist.
  • For a regular contraception, you have so many choices which are safe and efficient. You can consult a nearby gynecologist for that.

For further queries consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What are the risk factors of sexual intercourse with type 1 herpes patient?

.. herpes is a sexually transmitted virus. It spreads with contact with an infected person. It can lead to oro-genital infective lesions. To prevent it, avoid any kind of sexual contact with the infected person especially when the person is having ac...   Read full

Why is there urine urgency after sexual intercourse?

.. that you are experiencing an early stage of urinary infection. When you have sex, some penile secretions and semen may enter the bladder. It is a good practice to pass urine after sex. This may not need medication. Have lots of water, milk, juice,...   Read full

When exactly does the pregnancy symptoms arise after unprotected sex?

But if your concern is pregnancy, then she should immediately take an emergency contraceptive like an i-pill to stay protected from pregnancy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
