iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersFetal MedicinespottingIs there any possibility of pregnancy after taking I-pill?

Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?


Answered by

Dr. Deepti Verma

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 31, 2017
Reviewed AtJune 14, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife started her last menstrual cycle was in the previous month. We also had protected sex in the previous month near her menstrual cycle. Unfortunately, the condom ruptured but, I was able to pull it out a few seconds before ejaculating. Just to be safe, she took an a contraceptive pill seven hours after intercourse. She had light spotting after a week which lasted for three days. It has been almost a month since her last period and she is not showing any signs of PMS. Is there any possibility of pregnancy?

Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and understand the concerns. I-pill has the usual side effect of delaying the next expected periods by two to three weeks. So, most likely her periods are delayed due to the pill. I will suggest her to get a urine pregnancy test done if the periods are delayed. If negative, then she can safely wait for the periods for another two weeks. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Why does the spotting occur? Does it rule out pregnancy?

Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

Spotting has occurred due to the withdrawal effect of the Levonorgestrel hormone in I-pill. It is a sign that the I-pill was effective in preventing the pregnancy. Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Deepti Verma
Dr. Deepti Verma

Fetal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

spottingi-pill

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Fetal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

