ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Verma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 30, 2017

Hello doctor,

My wife started her last menstrual cycle on the 22nd of the previous month. We had protected sex on the 27th of the previous month. Unfortunately, the condom ruptured but, I was able to pull it out a few seconds before ejaculating. Just to be safe, she took an I-pill seven hours after intercourse. She had light spotting after a week which lasted for three days. It has been almost a month since her last period and she is not showing any signs of PMS. Is there any possibility of pregnancy?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and understand the concerns.

I-pill has the usual side effect of delaying the next expected periods by two to three weeks. So, most likely her periods are delayed due to the pill.

I will suggest her to get a urine pregnancy test done if the periods are delayed. If negative, then she can safely wait for the periods for another two weeks.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards.

For more information consult a fetal medicine specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/fetal-medicine-specialist

Thank you doctor,

Why does the spotting occur? Does it rule out pregnancy?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

  • Spotting has occurred due to the withdrawal effect of the Levonorgestrel hormone in I-pill.
  • It is a sign that the I-pill was effective in preventing the pregnancy.

Regards.

For more information consult a fetal medicine specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/fetal-medicine-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can use of Mirena IUD cause irregular periods?

Mirena IUD (Levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine device) secretes progesterone which could cause a diverse manifestations including unscheduled bleeding or no bleeding or bloating ...   Read full

Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?


Will Trust pills work as emergency contraceptive pills after unprotected sex?

.. content from trust pills is too low. You will need five pills taken at the same time, then another five pills after 12 hours. However, your partner may feel nauseous and uneasy because this pill also contains Estrogen and a high dose of it also ha...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Fetal Medicine Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
