ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am expecting first child and pregnant of around 6 weeks. Noticed some bleeding while urinating

Answered by
Dr. Gowrimeena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am pregnant of around 6 weeks now. This is my first pregnancy. I have noticed a few drops of bleeding while urinating twice in a week. I have consulted a doctor and she suggested to do transvaginal ultrasound and got the following report. Uterus is bulky in size. Regular well defined gestational sac is seen. Single fetal node is seen. CRL - 0.64 cm. GA - 6 weeks 3 days. Fetal cardiac activities are normally visualized. Decidual reaction is good. Peridecidual color flow is normal. No peridecidual clot or hemorrhage is seen. Yolk sac is seen. Ovaries - normal in size and echotexture. Impression - single live fetus of 6 weeks + maturity. Now I am in need of a second opinion. Is there anything serious in my case? Can I continue my normal work? Can I take Duphaston 10 mg for next 8 weeks as directed my doctor? What kind of precaution do I need to take?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have a given a complete account of the clinical situation and it is as good as doing a real time face to face consultation.

It is not uncommon for women to have spotting early in pregnancy. Most often it is what we call implantation bleeding that is a process of baby getting attached to your uterus.

The fact that there is no blood clot in the uterus and the fetal heart beat is present is reassuring. The diagnosis is called threatened miscarriage.

In this situation there is a good probability for the pregnancy to go on well that is more than 90%, hence it is unlikely to be serious.

You can continue with your normal activities as long as it is not physically demanding. It is also advisable to avoid sexual intercourse for a few weeks.

Absolute bed rest is not needed and in fact may be harmful can lead to blood clots in legs. No need to follow diet restriction.

Taking Duphaston (Dihydrogesterone) is alright, but again not absolutely necessary.

Just be your normal self. Repeat scan in two weeks to ensure things are fine.

You will continue to have some form of discharge pink or red or brown or black for a couple of weeks. But, if the bleeding is heavy with clots or with cramping or foul smelling discharge you need to visit the hospital as soon as possible.

I would like to stress that more than 90% of times, things will go on well.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:


Having endometriosis. Can I use Vitex with Duphaston to conceive ?

.. you doing? May I start by telling you few basic facts of endometriosis. Every month, when a lady has periods, most of the blood goes out through the cervix, but a small fraction goes into the abdomen through the tubes. This blood settles on and a...   Read full

Is there any harm in using Ovasafe and Duphaston if I plan to delay pregnancy?

.. are very safe. I suggest you Folic acid supplements, as it has to be taken three months before planning to for pregnancy. You can discontinue Ovasafe and Duphaston till you want to plan for pregnancy. But, you can continue Folic acid supplements. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
