Q. Is it normal to bleed after intercourse during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 27, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 13 weeks pregnant, and after having intercourse I passed a blood clot about the size of a quarter. I have a subchronic bleed behind my placenta. Are these two related?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, they are related. Intercourse should ideally be avoided till the 18th week of gestation to avoid such episodes of threatened miscarriage. Any bleeding during pregnancy is threatened miscarriage unless proven otherwise and you have a sub-chorionic bleed which confirms it. You require Progesterone support and absolute bed rest for a week and review USG to follow up the sub-chorionic bleed.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Pregnancy test is negative, but I have breast secretions. Could I be pregnant?

.. had sex on the 33rd day, then the test will not come positive so early even if you have conceived. It takes around two weeks to come positive.Although the chances are very less, you should rule out pregnancy. Do a test around 47th day. Amenorrhea...   Read full



Does spotting rather than normal bleeding indicate pregnancy?

.. serum beta hCG test (human chorionic gonadotropin) as on 10th is less than 1, then you are surely not pregnant. The symptoms are part of Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) complex where stress and anxiety can often cause the scanty onset of menses. But,...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
