Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is there any harm in using Ovasafe and Duphaston if I plan to delay pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 08, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am 20 years old and got married a year ago. I had a problem with water bubbles formed up in my uterus and causing irregular periods. I used Folvite and Cystelia 35 for three months. Now, the doctor has given the following tablets and informed that I could get pregnant if I use those medicines. They are Ovasafe, Duphaston and Folvite. However, I would like to delay my pregnancy to two more months. Can I continue the tablets? Is there any harm in using the medicine if I plan to delay my pregnancy?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • These medications are very safe. I suggest you Folic acid supplements, as it has to be taken three months before planning to for pregnancy.
  • You can discontinue Ovasafe and Duphaston till you want to plan for pregnancy. But, you can continue Folic acid supplements.
  • Even if you take the medications, there is no harm. The only thing could be that your chance of pregnancy will be high.
  • As you do not want to get pregnant for the next months, you can avoid those two medications.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?
Having endometriosis. Can I use Vitex with Duphaston to conceive ?
Pregnancy and Birth
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »

Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 5 weeks pregnant and I have MTHFR and PAI mutations. My doctor recommended me to take Folic acid. I read it should be avoided during MTHFR pregnancies. Along with that I am on Prozac and Euthyrox. What do you think? What should I do? Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
