ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the possible types of miscarriage during initial days of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Monica Mathur
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 05, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 11, 2021

Hi doctor,

What type of miscarriage is possible during the first six weeks? What are the expected symptoms?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

During the first six weeks of pregnancy, if one bleed with cramps then it may be due to threatened miscarriage whereby one should seek immediate medical consultation. This stage can be reverted to normal pregnancy.

If one experience some tissue along with clot of blood coming out of the vagina, then the one is probably going to abort. So, the should contact gynecologist immediately.

  • Sometimes there will be very slight bleeding, and it will stop on its own. After a few days, the symptoms of the pregnancy like vomiting and nausea will not be present. Then, the one should consult the gynecologist, and the doctor may ask for a sonography because in that case the pregnancy has stopped and there may be a missed miscarriage which requires surgical intervention.
  • If along with bleeding, temperature and chills with nausea and vomiting are present, then one should consult a gynecologist for a medical advice because this is the most dangerous thing in miscarriages. This could be a septic abortion wherein some dangerous bacteria has entered into the body.
  • So, miscarriage should never be treated at home.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one s...   Read full

Does miscarriage affect fertility?

As per doctor's advice we planned for conception before two months ... Since we had planned for conception, she is getting severe pain in her abdomen and back pain u...   Read full

I am bleeding during pregnancy. Should I discontinue Heparin injection?

.. you doing? I know it is a tough situation for you to decide. Do not panic. Relax, you are doing fine. Let me answer you one by one. 40 mg dose of LMW Heparin once a day is a prophylactic dose. Twice a day is a therapeutic dose. So just by getting...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
