ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a strong history of cancer. Should I concern about the sore in my leg?

Answered by
Dr. Shanza Ikram
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have sore on my leg for a long time. More than a year, I did shave part of my leg at one point. It became like a sore, but I have a strong history of cancer.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your case. In my opinion, your lesion should be biopsied as early as possible as you have a long-standing history of cutaneous cancer, and I fear it could be slow-growing skin cancer. I have two to three differential diagnosis.

1. Nodular squamous cell carcinoma.

2. Nodular non melanocytic melanoma.

3. Basal cell carcinoma.

4. Keratoacanthoma.


The Probable causes:

1.Sun-exposed area.
2.White race and,
3 Past history of cancer

Investigations to be done:

Biopsy.

Treatment plan:

Need excision as early as possible.

Thank you doctor,

So can those can be treated?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, all the mentioned diseases can be treated. Treatment for nodular sqamous cell carcinoma, melanoma or basal cell carcinoma is excion followed by chemotherapy if required depending upon stage or grade of carcinoma. However, keratoacanthoma is a benign condition it is either excised or cauterized. Does not require any chemotherapy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do constant sore throats, extreme fatigue, and swollen neck indicate tonsil cancer?

Chronic tonsillitis is a recurrent infection of the tonsils ... Hence, an infection swells up the neck nodes as well ...   Read full

What is the prognosis of recurrent squamous cell carcinoma?

For most cancers, if there is a recurrence, that by itself indicates a poor prognosis ... Same is the case here, there was cancer that got operated and then came back, we call it recurrence ...   Read full

I have a strong history of cancer. Should I concern about the sore in my leg?

In my opinion, your lesion should be biopsied as early as possible as you have a long-standing history of cutaneous cancer, and I fear it could be slow-growing skin cancer ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
