ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I be concerned about internal bleeding after being injured in ice-blocking?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 26, 2021

Hi doctor.

I am a 23-year-old female. My height is 5’5”. I went ice-blocking a couple of days ago and accidentally went off a little jump. Now, I have a big bruise on my leg and some pain in my stomach when I push on it, and pain on my hips in front of my pelvis. There is no visible bruising elsewhere except my leg, but I worry about internal bleeding. Should I be concerned?

Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query, and I can understand your concern.

According to your statement, you have been suffering from a big bruise on your leg and pain in your stomach and between your hips. Now you are afraid of any internal bleeding.

Several symptoms of internal bleeding in the legs are bruising, swelling, pain, numbness, and weakness. But, there may be no symptoms of internal bleeding initially. If an organ is damaged and it can be painful, and it bleeds. Over time, it can cause symptoms of shock like low blood pressure, weak pulses, cold and clammy skin, raised heart rate, raised breathing rate, dizziness, confusion, loss of consciousness, etc.

According to the picture provided here (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity) and assuming that you have no symptoms of internal bleeding, I think no internal bleeding has occurred in your case. I suggest you do an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) of your knee to exclude any internal bleeding or hemorrhage.

Do not worry.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do You Have Low Blood Pressure? Do Not Ignore

They are, People with low blood pressure can use more salt in their meals to increase their blood pressure ...   Read full

After a fall, nose started bleeding. Is it dangerous?

.. checked the pictures (attachments removed to protect patient identity). Bleeding from nose and clots below eye are dangerous signs of internal bleeding or hemorrhage in brain. I would suggest you to immediately carry out CT scan of head an...   Read full

I have a bruise on my arm after plasma transfusion. Why?

.. at the picture and history provided (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I think it is a small dispersed hematoma because of leakage of blood from the blood vessels. As it has happened at the site of venepuncture, it is mainly because...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
