Q. What could be the reason for my increased creatinine level?

Answered by
Dr. Aurangzebl Afzal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 06, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a UTI with E. coli infection detected. My blood urea is 27 mg and the serum creatinine is 1.3 mg. My primary health doctor advised me to consult with a nephrologist to find out the reason behind the rise of creatinine level. He told me that the creatinine level is near borderline. I have back pain, waist pain, and discomfort in urethra, and a little foamy urine,

Frankly speaking, we do not have any doctors in our area. There are no many doctors who are specialized in kidney disease. How should I have to maintain my health and what precaution needs to b taken care of? Please give me a suggestion. Am I in a danger zone?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Probable cause could be interstitial kidney injury or interstitial nephritis.

Differential diagnosis includes drug-induced kidney injury and infection-induced toxic insult.

E.coli (Escherichia coli) can cause both toxic and interstitial injury to kidneys but it is usually reversible.

As your ultrasound is fine, there does not seem to be anything to worry. You need to repeat:

  • Urine routine.
  • IgE (immunoglobulin E) levels and RFT (renal function tests), and S/E
  • PMRV (post-micturition residual volume)

After 14 days, they should be fine by then.

Also, avoid sexual contact for next three weeks. Currently, no medicine is needed if you do not have any symptoms.

No sexual activity. Increase fluid intake. There will be no medicines for two weeks.

Follow up in 15 days.

For more information consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Thank you doctor,

The ultrasound which I have mentioned was done four months ago and then after one month, the ultrasound that I have done has been attached. Shall I have to perform another latest ultrasound? What do my routine IgE level and RFTs and S/E mean? Can you please explain them?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can have a post-micturition residual volume ultrasound targeted to your problem.

For more information consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My prostate is boggy, and my semen culture showed E.coli bacteria. What to do?

.. in a young male, which is not relieved by antibiotics, may not be of an infective origin. Do not take any injections in the prostate, as that may worsen the scenario. I suggest you try taking the following. Consult your specialist doctor, discus...   Read full

Patient with metastatic carcinoma has severe diarrhea. Please help.

Required blood investigations such as complete blood count, renal function test, liver function test and ...   Read full

I have excessive thirst and frequent urination. Are these due to my medications?

.. seen your detailed reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Lithium commonly causes two types of renal disease, namely nephrogenic diabetes insipidus and chronic tubulointerstitial nephritis. Diabetes insipidus i...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
