ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have skin rashes on both sides of the groin without itching. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Dhepe Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 09, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have noticed a slight skin rash on both sides of the groin. I am not sure how long it has been there. I do not have any symptoms like itching. It is slightly worse on the right than the left.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It is intertrigo or friction rash.

Apply Miconazole ointment or gel twice daily for 15 days, Clotrimazole dusting powder after bath for one month.

Take tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg at night after dinner for seven days, Ketoconazole soap for bath for one month.

Reduce weight if you have excess weight gain. Wear loose, comfortable thin cotton inners.

Avoid occlusion or friction and tight clothes. Stay in a well-ventilated cool room or environment. Avoid humidity or sweating.

Are you a diabetic? Do you scratch or rub the lesion excessively?

Thank you doctor,

I am not diabetic or scratching. Do feel like my boxers ride up a little in my dress pants. Maybe they are rubbing? Here is a photo of the other left groin.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Avoid rubbing or friction. Wear loose, comfortable thin cotton clothes. Avoid tight-fitting clothes.

If dry, you can use Aveeno moisturizer after bath (after healing of lesions). Wash the genital area with a mild cleanser like Episoft cleanser or No soap cleanser. Is there a burning sensation or pain?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Appearance of rashes in my upper leg and butt after intercourse. Kindly help.

.. for the rash purpose, you could use some antiallergics like Levocetirizine or CPM, but you should think one thing that if you have been allergic to semen, then you are having sex since two years right. And allergies do not develop overnight. It ha...   Read full

Can Panderm NM be used on the face?

.. (Clobetasol Topical, Miconazole Topical, and Neomycin Topical) cream is the most harmful cream when applied to the face. It has steroids. The steroid causes thinning of the skin, pimples, visible blood vessels, increased hair growth, secondary ba...   Read full

Please suggest a medicine for fungal infection of the toe.

Hello doctor, There is a fungal infection between my toes ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
