iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistintramuscular injectionI had a needle prick injury in my toe. Can I get HIV?

Can someone with mouth ulcers, inflamed nodes, and a history of needle pricks suffer from HIV infection?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 4, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had a needle prick injury in my toe. The status of the patient with HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) was unknown. This happened eight weeks ago, but now I am experiencing mouth ulcers and inflamed sub mandibular lymph nodes.

Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

HIV (humman immunodeficiency virus) can be transmitted through needle prick injury from an infected syringe. Since the post-exposure prophylaxis timings have already elapsed, now you can only go for testing as per the recommendations. The symptoms could be caused by various reasons and do not necessarily represent HIV. You mentioned that the needle was left unused for some time, decreasing the transmission probability. Suppose you would have been wearing shoes or slippers. Then it is a hypothetical situation.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

But, I heard that intramuscular injections are less infective, and if the middle is unused for 15 minutes, there might be chances of the virus being inactive. So, I tested three weeks later that was tridot negative, but I know three months is the window period. So, I tested for my previous sexual experiences as three months were completed, which I discussed with you, and you guided me very nicely.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

You are comparing intramuscular to what?

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

The intramuscularly used needle has less blood, so it might be less infective or noninfective. Do acute radiation syndrome symptoms take that much time eight weeks, to appear? I got mouth ulcers and lymph nodes swelling after eight weeks only.

Thank you for your query.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Then another intravenous route might be less infective or non-infective if the source has no infection. Acute radiation syndrome symptoms may or may not appear. If it appears likely to manifest in the early period (2 to 4 weeks).

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Does mouth ulcers is a symptom of acute radiation syndrome, and do they appear within eight weeks?

Thank you for your query.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

There are no specific symptoms that can cause diagnosis of HIV. Mouth ulcers could be due to various reasons.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

