Q. Can you suggest an alternative to Accutane for acne?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 17, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am on Isotretinoin for around 50 days. My face is now clear and it really improved my skin as I have oily skin. But, I have noticed clay colored stools. I am also having high fever and facing weakness. Now, my veins on hand started to swell. I am also having difficulty in breathing. But, my acne will return if I stop Accutane. What should I do? Can you suggest any alternative to Accutane like any vitamin supplement that will decrease my sebum and is safe as well? I have also heard that Isotretinoin will damage liver. Please clarify.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You should visit your physician as soon as possible. All these can be symptoms of obstructive jaundice.
  • To confirm get your blood tested for complete blood count and liver function test. Also, get a urine routine microscopic test and ultrasound abdomen.
  • Stop oral Isotretinoin and continue applying topical medications like a combination (Clindamycin and Adapalene) gel at bedtime or any other creams or gel that you are using.

For further information consult a dermatologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hi doctor,

I used Deriva gel, but the effect was not fine for me. I did my blood test and the report was normal. My skin produces lots of sebum. How to control it?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No other oral medications will help to reduce sebum acne. You can safely opt peel procedure.
  • Chemical peeling would help to reduce sebum production and acne. It is performed by dermatologist once in two weeks.

For further information consult a dermatologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can I take for bacterial infection in my gums?

.. can be due to a number of reasons like tooth infection or cavity, abscess, etc. If Clindamycin is not working, I suggest taking Amoxicillin 500 mg twice daily for five days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking...   Read full

Which medicine should I take for patchy beard?

For additional skin whitening, you require skin treatment like skin whitening chemical peels and laser sessions to be honest ...   Read full

Why is my facial skin darker than the rest of the body?

Alternatively, you could visit your dermatologist for chemical peels like Lactic acid or Glycolic acid peels ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
