ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe to take Udiliv during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 28, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My wife is in her 7th month of pregnancy. Since last 15 to 20 days, she has been experiencing itching throughout her body. She was ordered liver function test. Report for blood sample collected and attached.

Based on this report, she has been taking Udiliv 150 mg twice a day and also Liv 52 tonic twice a day for the past 10 days. Her LFT was repeated and the report for the same has also been attached here. Still parameters are out of range.

Please suggest what should be done based on these two reports? Should she continue taking Udiliv 150 mg twice a day? Itching is still persisting, especially during the night. Is it something alarming?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

She is suffering from IHCP or intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and hence the itching.

The parameters have deranged and AST (aspartate aminotransferase), ALT (alanine aminotransferase) and Alkaline phosphatase have increased because the dose of Udiliv (Ursodeoxycholic acid) being prescribed has been low.

Please consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and get the dosage increased. Then, the liver function test can be repeated again after a week.

Also, remember that in cases of IHCP, pregnancy should be terminated at 37 week period of gestation and should not be allowed to continue further for the chances of complication.

Revert back after a week to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

Our doctor increased the dose to 900 mg per day. Is this high dosage safe during pregnancy?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is very much safe. One can go up to 1200 mg daily as well if the liver parameters do not respond.

Revert back after a week to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it normal to have high SGOT and SGPT levels, immediately after stopping Udiliv?

You need further evaluation like fibroscan, to find out rare causes of liver enzyme elevation ... Lipid profile derangement causes fatty liver and fatty liver caus...   Read full

How can itching be effectively and safely controlled during pregnancy?

.. gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, it is obstetric cholestasis. During pregnancy, Udiliv (Ursodeoxycholic acid) 300 mg is the best and effective treatment for cholestasis. Your gynecologist h...   Read full

I am pregnant and having severe body itching. What is the treatment?

.. raised liver enzymes. This indicates that you have a condition called obstetric cholestasis (bile acid accumulation in blood resulting in constant ithcing during third trimester of pregnancy). It needs proper treatment and you need to get LFT -...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
