iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologyitchingMy pregnant wife has vaginal itching. Can she take Udiliv?

Is it safe to take Udiliv during pregnancy?

Is it safe to take Udiliv during pregnancy?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 28, 2018
Reviewed AtJanuary 18, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My wife is in her 7th month of pregnancy. Since last 15 to 20 days, she has been experiencing itching throughout her body. She was ordered liver function test. Report for blood sample collected and attached. Based on this report, she has been taking Udiliv 150 mg twice a day and also Liv 52 tonic twice a day for the past 10 days. Her LFT was repeated and the report for the same has also been attached here. Still parameters are out of range. Please suggest what should be done based on these two reports? Should she continue taking Udiliv 150 mg twice a day? Itching is still persisting, especially during the night. Is it something alarming?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

She is suffering from IHCP or intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and hence the itching. The parameters have deranged and AST (aspartate aminotransferase), ALT (alanine aminotransferase) and Alkaline phosphatase have increased because the dose of Udiliv (Ursodeoxycholic acid) being prescribed has been low. Please consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and get the dosage increased. Then, the liver function test can be repeated again after a week. Also, remember that in cases of IHCP, pregnancy should be terminated at 37 week period of gestation and should not be allowed to continue further for the chances of complication.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Our doctor increased the dose to 900 mg per day. Is this high dosage safe during pregnancy?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is very much safe. One can go up to 1200 mg daily as well if the liver parameters do not respond.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

