ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am experiencing pain but stone has not passed. Should I see a doctor now?

Answered by
Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2018

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed several months ago with bladder stones. Tests on stones indicated uric acid content also. I have been on Flomax, then one week ago started Avodart. Most days, I drink lots of water and sometimes coconut water. I pass stones every two or three weeks - different sizes. Within past 12 hours, I am experiencing lots of pain typical of when I am to pass a stone. However, the stone has not passed. Also, noticing blood in urine for the first time. I have passed urine about four times within the hour. I am aware that this is part of the symptoms but want to know if I should see a doctor immediately. Any other advice appreciated.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I hope the bladder stones you mentioned you had earlier had passed. Blood in urine after renal colic suggests stone may have reached the lower end of kidney tube (ureter) and may pass soon. However, it is best to confirm it has passed by getting an ultrasound done.

Flomax (Tamsulosin) helps dilate lower end of the ureter and so may help stone to pass. You may take painkiller or antispasmodic for pain. Increased fluid intake helps.

If the stone is of pure uric acid, taking citrus juices or taking potassium citrate syrup may dissolve the stone.

I suggest, if bleeding continues, or there is pain or fever, or you have difficulty emptying your bladder, go see your doctor.

Later, a metabolic workup of your 24-hour urine collection may be needed to see why you form so many stones.


Hello doctor,

Thanks for a very helpful answer. All points noted. I was able to pass a stone between the time I first contacted you and now. Still having pain when passing urine but the flow is more frequent and the volume is better.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Continue with Flomax and Potassium citrate. If urinary complaints persist, contact your doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am experiencing pain but stone has not passed. Should I see a doctor now?

.. the bladder stones you mentioned you had earlier had passed. Blood in urine after renal colic suggests stone may have reached the lower end of kidney tube (ureter) and may pass soon. However, it is best to confirm it has passed by getting an ultra...   Read full

How to Prevent Kidney Stones?

.. ways to prevent the formation of kidney stones .. ...   Read full

I have lower abdomen pain and alarming weight loss. Will it be due to IBS?

When I wake up in the morning I feel pain in my lower abdomen ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
