ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will I develop latex allergy if I use rubber yoga mat?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 25, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 19-year-old male. Currently, I have a dust allergy. Sometimes, I have a sinus problem. Can I develop latex allergy if I use yoga mat made up of natural rubber material?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Allergy is genetically determined, and it can be identified by doing allergy testing. We cannot say whether you can develop an allergy or not. Even a skin prick test or a blood allergy profile can tell you whether you are sensitized to that particular allergen, or not and it is not confirmatory.

Regarding the current allergies you have, dust allergy is a misconception. Anybody will sneeze when they inhale dust or polluted air. That is not an allergy. Sinus problem occurs due to allergy. Most common allergies occur due to pollens, house dust mites, and molds. Molds play an important role in allergy and chronic sinusitis patients.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What treatment should I get for anaphylaxis?

.. that you have hereditary angioedema or severe allergy to red ant. I would suggest seeing an allergy specialist to get patch testing and specialized blood testing to identify other allergens that may cause potentially fatal reaction. Meanwhile, get...   Read full

Allergy - the Term Explained in a Scientific Way

.. use of the term allergy, there are many misconceptions about allergic disorders among patients and the general population. This article aims to explain allergy in a scientific way, but in simple language and with examples .. ...   Read full

How to check if I am allergic to latex?

.. seen the picture you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Here is how to check if you are allergic to latex. If you think oral sex had lead to such an allergic reaction, then it should be present in one to two days from ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
