ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have developed a small white dot. Is this a sign of leucoderma?

Answered by
Dr. Anshuman Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have developed a small white dot on my thigh a few months back. Now, the size has increased. Is this any sign of leucoderma?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Has this hypopigmented patch occurred after any injury or scab formation (attachment removed to protect patient identity)? If not, then it can be a sign of vitiligo or leucoderma. But, it cannot be confirmed at this stage.

Does anyone in your family have such illness? If yes, then it points towards vitiligo.

Do not worry as vitiligo can be treated with medicines. Also, search for other patches in the scalp and show to a dermatologist for treatment.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

I have consulted a dermatologist. She told me that this is the earliest symptom of vitiligo. But, my family does not have a history of that autoimmune disease. She has given me Tacrolimus 0.1% at night, Fluticasone propionate during daytime and Beplex forte tablet for six weeks. She told spreading can be arrested within six weeks. I am worried. I have only one spot in the thigh and not in other areas. If I control the spreading of this white spot, is there any chance to get other spots on any other part of my body? Please advise me regarding this. Should I take any precautions to prevent this? Please help me out.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your dermatologist has advised you the correct treatment. Apply the ointment and follow other advice.
  • Yes, when medicine is started, then the chances of new skin lesions are very less.
  • There are no precautions as such. Do not worry, everything will be fine.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can vitiligo occur in later stages of life?

Inheritance was thought to be autosomal dominant with variable expression and incomplete penetrance ... Hi doctor, My cousin sister is planning to get married to a guy, who has a family history of...   Read full

Surgical Management of Vitiligo

.. a good option for a patient who is not responding to medical treatment. But, patients are not aware of this option. This article discusses about surgical management of vitiligo .. ...   Read full

One of the hairs in eyebrow has changed to blond. Is that normal?

For now, you can take tablet Follihair (Biotin) multivitamin tablet take it once in a day for one month and get your CBC (complete blood count) done ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
