Q. In the past three months, my periods have become lighter and shorter. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr. Artur Holubka
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 09, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 28 years old with a child. I want to find out whether I have an ovarian torsion. My period cycle has changed from 28 days to 30 days. I have severe pain on the first day of my period and it causes painless spotting on the fourth day for the past three months. But now I have light spotting only on the 34th day. I have done some blood tests and a scan. But all seems to be in a normal range. I am worried. Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Ovarian torsion is an acute surgical condition caused by complete or partial volvulus of the ovary. It disturbs the blood flow and nutrition. Ovarian torsion causes sudden severe abdominal pain with one-sided localization. There is bloody leucorrhea, nausea, vomiting, stool disturbance, dysuria, fever, and tachycardia. Ovarian torsion can be diagnosed by doing a bimanual examination, ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis, and laparoscopy. It requires surgical actions such as laparoscopic detorsion, cystectomy, ovarian resection, ovariectomy, and adnexectomy. Therefore, you do not have ovarian torsion.

On considering the symptoms and history, you can have endometriosis. You can undergo cytology of a smear taken from the uterus and a physical examination can be done. Consult a gynecologist to assess the condition of the external and internal genital organs. I also recommend you do an ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvic organs to exclude extragenital endometriosis. You can test your FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone), LTH (luteotrophic hormone), progesterone, estradiol, and prolactin. All these can give an accurate diagnosis.


Differential diagnosis:

You can have mucosal leukoplakia, dysplastic changes, and hormonal imbalance.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?

.. gone through your query and understand the concerns. I-pill has the usual side effect of delaying the next expected periods by two to three weeks. So, most likely her periods are delayed due to the pill. I will suggest her to get a urine pregn...   Read full

I am hyperthyroid and have polycystic ovaries. I have menstrual irregularity. Please help.

Hello doctor,So, I was in the shower earlier and I found an open wound in my arm. It was not a scab I picked. It is a hole with a black dot next to it. I recently had the Rhogam shot because I am 29 weeks pregnant. It does not hurt but my arm is sti...   Read full

Is spotting due to I-pill or early pregnancy symptoms?

Hello doctor,So, I was in the shower earlier and I found an open wound in my arm. It was not a scab I picked. It is a hole with a black dot next to it. I recently had the Rhogam shot because I am 29 weeks pregnant. It does not hurt but my arm is sti...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
