ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What causes nonsustained ventricular tachycardia with orthostatic hypotension?

Answered by
Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 14, 2022

Hello doctor,

I was recently diagnosed by my cardiologist with nonsustained ventricular tachycardia, unspecified syncope type, and orthostatic hypotension. Also, during an echocardiogram, it was reported. I was recently diagnosed by my cardiologist with nonsustained ventricular tachycardia, unspecified syncope type and orthostatic hypotension.

Also, during an echocardiogram, it was reported they saw trace mitral regurgitation and trace tricuspid regurgitation. I was not given much information with these scary-sounding diagnoses. I was just looking for some explanation of them and also if it means something with them all together. Is there something I need to do to make these things better?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

When was it diagnosed? Yes, during the episode of ventricular tachycardia you may feel syncope and palpitations due to reduced stroke volume. You may get the tilt table test done, 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure, ECG monitoring is useful. Do not worry, mild MR, TR may not cause much problem.

In severe cases, a few people may need ICD insertion. Anti-arrhythmia drugs may be useful. Please check it out for hypo or hyperthyroidism, electrolyte imbalance or hypocalcemia or magnesemia, etc. Please consult your cardiologist. He will examine and treat you accordingly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do You Have Low Blood Pressure? Do Not Ignore.

.. aware of high blood pressure than low blood pressure or hypotension. So, my intention will be to keep this topic as much as informative and simple for a better understanding of hypotension .. ...   Read full

Are these head-reeling episodes sue to stroke, seizure or syncope?

.. difficult to comment if the episodes are solely syncope/ fainting spell due to orthostatic hypotension or abnormal heart rhythm. I agree with Holter monitoring. I would also, recommend EEG study for one hour to make sure we are not dealing with s...   Read full

Kindly share your opinion about my ventricular ectopic beats and VT.

VT (ventricular tachycardia) of less than 30 seconds is called non-sustained VT ... Ventricular tachycardia and ectopics can never be neglected as VT can give rise to ventricular fibrillation, wh...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
