iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical Gastroenterologyliver cirrhosisMy ALT and AST are elevated. Does the high ALT indicate liver cirrhosis?

Are my ALT and AST elevated due to excessive drinking before getting tested?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 5, 2017
Reviewed AtJanuary 12, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I just had a blood work done. I have been engaging in some excessive drinking bouts, including the night before the test. My liver panel numbers are ALT 179, AST 112, ALP 78, total bilirubin 78, albumin 45, and total protein 77. My understanding is that ALT and AST are elevated, and the rest is good. Does the high ALT indicate cirrhosis? Or is it just one indicator of many drinks? My cholesterol is normal, and kidneys are good. Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The high ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) do not indicate that you do have cirrhosis, but yes, it cannot be ruled out based on these tests. The rise in ALT and AST just indicates hepatitis, that could have several reasons.
  • To help you better, I need the following details:
  1. Why were these tests performed?
  2. Any complaints that you have?
  3. Any abdominal pain?
  4. How much alcohol do you routinely consume?
  5. Have you been vaccinated for hepatitis B?

Revert with the asked details for better help.

Revert with more information to a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. I had these tests done because I had been drinking heavier than usual due to stress. It is going on for some time. The day before the tests I had consumed approximately 15 drinks in the day. Before that, I had consumed about five drinks daily. I have been vaccinated for hepatitis B, and I do not have any abdominal pain or other complaints. Other than AST and ALT, all other blood work came back normal. Hope this helps.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your liver enzymes are raised, which are probably due to alcohol consumption. If you stop alcohol consumption, your liver enzymes will improve, and gradually they will reach the normal limits.
  • I would advise you to get an ultrasound of the abdomen done to see for the status of the liver.
  • You would require to stick to "No Alcohol" regimen and reduce your weight, reduce fat in the diet, and if required, your doctor may prescribe you tablet Ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg twice a day for the same. Make sure that you do not take any painkillers without your doctor's advice.

I hope it helps you. If you have any further query, please ask me.


Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anshul Varshney
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

