Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am suffering from dizziness and low BP. Shall I continue Atenolol 50 mg?

Answered by
Dr. Amit Arora
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am on medication Atenolol 50 mg for the last 2 years. Nowadays, I am going through low blood pressure. Yesterday, my blood pressure was 115/65 mmHg. I am also having dizziness. I had gone through dizziness and low blood pressure of 110/65 mmHg last month and it remained for four to five days. Again, it is repeating, this month. My fasting blood sugar level is 115 and triglyceride 240 mg/dL. Kindly suggest.

Dr. Amit Arora

Cardiology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would like to ask a few questions.

  • Do you ever complain of chest pain associated with palpitation? Is there any family history of heart disease?
  • Since how long you are taking Atenolol? Do have complained of shortness of breath or edema over legs and feet?
  • I would like you to get the following tests done. Echo to check the pumping action of the heart and ECG.
  • Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and alter the dosage of Atenolol and get your BP monitored regularly.

Investigations to be done:

ECG and echo.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a cardiologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I do not have any chest pain or edema in the legs. Also, there is no such significant family history of heart disease. I have been taking Atenolol for the last 2 years. I will get back to you as soon as possible with the test reports.

Dr. Amit Arora

Cardiology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your answers and it helped me in understanding the problem more deeply.

  • These episodes of dizziness and low blood pressure are most probably due to the poor pumping action of heart and so I advised you those tests.
  • Atenolol reduces heart rate and that contribute more to the problem. We cannot stop it immediately, so you were advised to get the dose reduced.
  • Ideally, it should be replaced by some other hypertensive medicine, but before the reports come we cannot do anything. So, kindly follow up with the reports.

Revert back with the reports to a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am on anti-hypertensives. Is my BP normal?
Simple Ways to Control Hypertension Naturally
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My husband had Losar Beta H twice by mistake. Will it cause any side effect?

Query: Hi doctor, My husband used to have Losar Beta H for his BP in the morning and Storvas 10 mg at night. But, mistakenly, he had Losar Beta H again at night. Will it cause any side effect? Should he have Storvas now?  Read Full »

How should I control my BP in winter?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old male. In winter, My BP increases to around 160/105 mmHg; however, in summer, it is normal at 130/90 mmHg. I do not feel any problems yet such as headache. Now, I feel some shortness of breath. How should I control my BP in winter season? I have already started taking le...  Read Full »

Can CMV or herpes infection before or after birth affect pregnancy or child?

Query: Hello doctor, I am in 36th week of pregnancy. My last ultrasound was doppler happened at 34th week 5 days. I showed the pregnancy of 32 weeks 5 days with mild IUGR. Fetal weight 1885 grams. My gynecologist advised CBC, and Torch IgM, IgG tests. In the CBC test, total leucocyte count is 13300/cumm, ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
