ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What precautions need to be taken for having low lying placenta?

Answered by
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 22, 2018 and last reviewed on: May 27, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 30 years old. I am in my first trimester of pregnancy. My 10 weeks 4 days ultrasound showed a very healthy baby of 36 mm with movements and strong heart beat. It is great news. It also mentioned that anterior placenta extending on the lower end. My gynecologist did not seem concerned at all and even never mentioned it. But, what does it mean? Is too early to judge? Or is there some precaution I must take? Thanks in advance.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is too early to judge about placental position.

Secondly with growth of baby, placenta normally moves up. So, there is nothing of concern right now.

Regarding precautions, low lying placenta which is also known as placenta previa may sometimes bleed (manifests as vaginal bleeding) with sexual intercourse. You have to keep this fact in mind if you experience bleeding.

You can avoid intercourse to avoid bleeding, though it is not a must. Sexual abstinence not compulsory, as the placenta is just extending on the lower end and not of serious type which covers internal opening of the cervix.


Thank you doctor,

We have been abstaining from intercourse for a while to be safe. We would probably do so till my 13 weeks scan, to avoid any issues.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Wish you good health.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My wife is bleeding due to low-lying placenta. Is this placenta previa?

The fetus is without anomaly but she has low-lying placenta covering the os and a 14x8 mm retroplacental clot was observed ... Is this officially placenta previa sit...   Read full

Pregnancy and Birth


What are the precautions to take in case of placenta previa?

It was found that the inferior margin of the placenta was covering the internal os ... Just let me know, is it placenta previa ... Yes, it is ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
