ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What causes a hard, painful lump in the neck that is moving while swallowing?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Shrestha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 15, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have a hard, painful lump in my neck above my Adam's apple. It moves when I swallow. I can pinch it from underneath and move it around slightly.

Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per your history, the neck swelling seems like ⁰submental lymphadenitis. It is inflammation of the submental lymph node. The common causes are oral cavity infections and skin infections like acne.

If you have any skin conditions (acne), it should be treated first so that the lymph nose will reduce in size on its own.

Kindly take the following;

1) Tablet Flucloxacillin 500 mg four times a day for five days after the meal.

2) Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg whenever you have severe pain.

3) Ointment Clindamycin over the acne area three times a day.

If the swelling does not improve, please do ultrasonography of the swelling.

I hope this will help you.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Is the lump is present only on one side? Does the bump on my neck seems like a lymph node?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There are different types of lymph nodes of the neck. Some of them are submental and submandibular lymph nodes. We can move the lymphadenopathy side to side or up and down.

And yes, as per your history, the location seems to be a lymph node.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What causes swollen and painful lymph node in the throat?

Hello doctor, My right lymph node on my throat is swollen and my throat hurts on the right side but is not scratchy ... The condition you are describing can be right side lymphadenitis ...   Read full

I have a swollen lump on the left side of my neck. Is it due to teeth infection?

.. gone through your question. I can understand your concern. Yes, as per your history, you may have a dental infection or an ear problem on the same side. You need to upload a picture of your teeth so that I can conclude it. There can also be a dang...   Read full

How long should I take treatment to dissolve a tuberculosis lump?

.. regimen has to be taken for a minimum of six months for pulmonary tuberculosis and nine months for extrapulmonary tuberculosis. Your tuberculosis appears to be extrapulmonary. There is no indication to stop treatment after three months even if tes...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
