ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is this pink lump on the roof of my mouth?

Answered by
Dr. Nupur Prashant Shah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 16, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 20, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 29 year old female. I have a large pink lump on the roof of the mouth that goes through my teeth. I have attached the photos for your reference. Please give your expert opinion regarding the same.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your attached photograph (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and understand your concern regarding your dental health.

  • From the picture, it looks like a pyogenic granuloma which is very common at this age and is easily treatable.
  • But, you must go for a confirmed diagnosis by biopsy. So consult your nearby dentist for the same. It is treatable by scrapping off or cauterization. Nothing to worry about this.
  • Hope this information will be helpful to resolve your query.

Investigations to be done:

Biopsy of the lump.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a dentist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dentist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the treatment for venereal warts?

.. are usually acquired by sexual contact. If the lesions are small, you can apply Imiquimod ointment on them for few days and they will clear. If they are extensive, then you should undergo laser cauterization or cryocautery. If they are co...   Read full

Can a lump on the head be treated with medication?

.. gone through your case. Most likely, the diagnosis is a sebaceous cyst. It is spontaneous, which means it has no obvious cause. And in most cases, it is painless. Sometimes, it increases in size. As you know, the best treatment for this is excisio...   Read full

Is the lump on my back fat or a tumor?

.. checked the attached photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It looks like a lipoma, which is a benign fat mass with a soft consistency. Lipoma is completely benign with no complications. A biopsy is the most confirmative method. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
