Q. Can I do anything to increase my penis size?

Answered by Dr. Purushottam Sah and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Short Penis or Normal Penis Size? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My penis is small in both length and girth. It not even measures 4 inches. I just need to know is there anything I can do to make it normal.


Related Questions:
Can I have testosterone blockers to prevent testosterone production?
Would low testosterone affect erection?
Is premature ejaculation related to small penis size?
 

Dr. Purushottam Sah
MBBS., DGO
Andrology, Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read and understood your problem.

  • You have not mentioned whether your 4 inches size is on erection or in flaccid state.
  • There is no medically proven treatment to increase penis size. It cannot be increased unless you have hormonal problems.
  • Size of penis varies from person to person, like other physical features such as height, etc. On an average, it ranges from 3.5 inches to 5.5 inches on erection.
  • In pornographic films they show big penis by injecting drugs, etc., which is harmful and so most people have wrong ideas about penis size.
  • You can test serum testosterone and LH (luteinizing hormone). If they are low, then hormone treatment can help.
  • Sometimes, vacuum erection pumps help. But, can cause injury if not properly used.
  • Moreover lose weight, because one inch of your penis is hidden under your belly fat. Pull your penis and measure the length. Also, pull it daily for 5-10 minutes from under belly fat.


 

Hi doctor,

Sorry for not mentioning earlier. It is less than 4 inches when erect. The pictures which I have sent are flaccid ones.

 

Dr. Purushottam Sah
MBBS., DGO
Andrology, Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Fine, then first measure it in erect state after pulling from under belly fat.
  • If less than 4 inches, then do hormone tests as advised.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can the lower abdomen pain be due to ovulation?
Query: Hello doctor, For the past two days, I am feeling a mild pain on my lower abdomen and having a feeling that my bowels are not getting cleared. I had my last period about two months back. My periods have become irregular since then. Last month, I got examined and was detected having a uterine fibroid...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The best way to check for an ovulation pain or mittelschmerz is to check for LH (luteinizing hormone) surge with an ovulation kit. If the test is positive, then you are likely to ovulate or have ovulated already. The pain can also be due to submucosal fibroid. I sugge...  Read Full »
 
My penis has a narrow opening as the lower attachment is not broken down. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor, I have a 5.5-inch penis but it has a narrow opening because the front lower attachment is not broken down. I am 21 years old. Please advice about it. Also, tell me if with any treatment my penis length can be increased.  Read Full »
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The size of the penis has no role in sexual intercourse. If your erection is normal, then stop worrying about the size. If you are not able to move the foreskin freely over the tip, then this should be evaluated by a surgeon. This could be due to phimosis. For more...  Read Full »
 
Why am I losing more hair in the crown region?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 37 year old woman. I weigh 70 kg and my height is 5 feet 4 inches. I am facing severe hairfall problem. I can see the roots coming out with the hair. I am a working professional, had premature graying so I used to apply color to cover gray. Last year I had Adgain capsules and ...  Read Full »
Dr. Shaunak Patel
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I appreciate your question. First thing is, I recommend you to do the following tests: FSH (Follicle stimulating hormone) and LH (Luteinizing hormone) ratio. Serum cortisol levels both AM and PM values. Check for ACTH (Adrenocorticotropic hormone) levels in blood. Get the...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?