ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have swollen lymph nodes in armpits, groin and neck. Is it lymphoma?

Answered by
Dr. Elina Angelova Beleva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 06, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have noticed swollen lymph nodes on both my armpits and groin area as well on the right side of my neck. They have been there for six weeks now and are not painful. I had a blood test and they are normal. I am having a CT scan this week. I have no other symptom. Do you think it is lymphoma? The lymph nodes are small, especially in the groin area.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your condition requires a definite verification with a biopsy of a lymph node in order to exclude the presence of lymphoma. A case of generalized enlarged lymph nodes is always very concerning. I would advise you to undergo a biopsy testing for sure, regardless of CT scan results. In case of lymphoma changes in blood tests are present in already very advanced stages, that is why they are not reliable for diagnosis. The only reliable test is histology based on biopsy specimen. This is the only test also to rule out lymphoma as well. There are other cases for generalized lymphadenopathy such as infections, autoimmune and metabolic disorders, but the search for them requires exclusion of primary hematologic disease. This is what I would recommend to you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is follicular lymphoma treatable?

.. have lymph nodes only in axilla? If it is only in the axilla, it is treatable. This is stage one. In this stage, either chemotherapy or radiation therapy will be given. Need not worry too much. Did they say what type of Hodgkin's B-cell or T-cell?...   Read full

Is the lump in breast cancer or cyst?

.. reports. It looks like early breast cancer, and it is predominantly a cystic lesion. It is staged as pT1c Nx hormone receptor positive and HER2/neu negative. Histopathology is showing low-risk breast cancer as it is predominantly a cystic lesion w...   Read full

Is follicular lymphoma a cancer?

.. would start by saying that follicular lymphoma is most common low grade lymphoma diagnosed in this age group. Incidentally detected lump is most common way in which follicular lymphoma presents, which was in your case. After histological confirmat...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
