ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I use to masturbate by squeezing my thighs. Will this damage my uterine wall?

Answered by
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

From childhood, I have been masturbating by squeezing my thighs together and using pressure to get pleasure. Lately, I came across a condition called uterine prolapse, and I was worried if I can get uterine prolapse because I apply pressure during masturbation (I have pelvic floor cramps after masturbation). Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Squeezing thighs to masturbate is a very common and safe method. When thighs are squeezed together, there is pressure on the clitoris, which acts as clitoral stimulation. This leads to orgasm (stimulation of nerves). There is no connection between the clitoris and the uterus and pelvic floor and subsequently uterine prolapse.

The uterus is deep within your pelvic and supported by very strong ligaments, one of them being the pelvic floor.

Uterine prolapse occurs if there is:

1) Weakening of the pelvic supports.

2) Increase in intra abdominal pressure (obesity, any tumor, excessive coughing, etc.).

So do not worry. You are not affecting your uterus in any way. Also, pain or cramping you feel post-orgasm is a normal phenomenon and is due to the relaxing of your muscles. So stay stress-free.

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
During masturbation, the penis goes flaccid just before ejaculation. Kindly help.

While masturbating, roughly 10 seconds before the expected ejaculation, the penis goes flaccid which is very frustrating ...   Read full

Can I get fitted with pessary on the day of confirmation of vaginal prolapse?

.. they may treat prolapse with pessary on the same day. As this is not a lengthy procedure, pessary insertion takes a few minutes to be done. But delays can be expected just in case a right size and shaped (according to your vagina size) pessary is ...   Read full

I have pelvic pain, and my left leg is numb and tingly. Can it be an anxiety attack?

.. to evaluate stroke with such description. This could be an anxiety attack, but ruling out stroke is utmost important. In such a case, I would recommend you to go to a nearby ER and get evaluated clinically. If they find any evidence of stroke, t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
