Q. I have pelvic pain for the second time in five years. Please suggest a treatment.

Answered by
Dr. Ajit Kumar Varma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 15, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 48 year old male. My height is 160 cm, and weight is 84 kg. I have a pain and discomfort in the pelvic area which gets aggravated on sitting, lower back pain, irritation on peeing, burning sensation in the pelvic region which radiates at times to the leg. I have seen a urologist. He said I have a mild BPH and my PSA value was 5.96. All these issues started at the beginning of the year when I drove an old jeep having a hard seat. And earlier to that, I had the first episode five years ago while I was in a job that required prolonged sitting. PSA was 4.44 back then. The symptoms subsided completely in one year at that time. Please suggest a treatment.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your history suggests that you have a chronic mild to moderate inflammation of the pelvic organs, most probably the urinary bladder. The possibility of a chronic epididymo-orchitis also has to be ruled out. Please do get the following investigations:
  1. CBC (complete blood count).
  2. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate).
  3. Renal function test.
  4. Ultrasonography of the abdomen and pelvis, especially of the kidneys, ureter, urinary bladder and scrotum to look for hydrocele.

Once these reports are available, please do get back to me or consult a urologist nearby.

Revert with reports to a general surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
From the attached reports, please tell me the reason for frequent urination.

.. CBC (complete blood count) and HbA1c reports are available. Please send all reports that are relevant to your complaint. Revert with more information to a nephrologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Is surgery necessary for a mild benign prostatic hyperplasia?

Is Tamsulosin a viable and effective alternative to surgery for this particular situation ... You can take Tamsulosin for one or two years ...   Read full

Kindly tell me the best medicine to cure prostate enlargement.

.. gone through your query. The symptoms of BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia), if severe can have a negative impact on the sexual drive of the person. The medication that you are currently taking, does not have any effect on libido but itself. That ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
