Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is masturbation the reason for my premature ejaculation?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 15, 2017 and last reviewed on: Feb 01, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am a 32 year old unmarried male. I am suffering from premature ejaculation. I am masturbation from 13 years od age using sex toys. I am not lasting more than two minutes. I am taking antidepressants and doing squeeze technique. But, it does not help me. Kindly suggest medicine for premature ejaculation. I am worried to get married. I also have diabetes. My sugar level before the meal is 9.5 mol and after the meal is 110 mol. I am taking Gliclazide 80 mg once daily.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatry Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

  • First of all, I would like to tell you that masturbation is not the reason for the problem of premature ejaculation you are having. Masturbation is a safe habit, and most of the men masturbate.
  • Diabetes increases the risk of premature ejaculation. So, I would advise you to maintain the blood sugar levels. If that is not controlled, then consult your doctor for dose adjustment of the drug.
  • For premature ejaculation, you can think of taking Dapoxetine. The drug is a SSRI drug (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor), and you can take it on as necessary basis.
  • The drug will help to delay the time. The drug is safe to use and free of serious side effects. Please talk to your doctor about the prescription of this drug.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Related Questions:
Will my anxiety relapse if I stop SSRI?
What do hypochromia and anisocytosis mean?
My partner fears the dentist would pull out all his teeth. Are his concerns valid?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from depression, anxiety, and OCD. I have tried triglycerides and SSRI, but they do not seem to work. I also have BP and diabetes. I am currently on cardiac medicines as I have undergone angioplasty twice. Please suggest me the treatment for depression.  Read Full »

Why does my penis go flaccid right before ejaculation?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a minor bike accident four years back. A couple of days later, I realized that I was not getting erections. I consulted a urologist and was diagnosed with ED and was administered medicine (in sachets) to be emptied into a glass of water and consumed. That brought back interest in...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
