Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can I use eye massage pen instead of warm compress for Meibomian gland dysfunction?

Answered by
Dr. Manjunath Natarajan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 19, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with Meibomian gland dysfunction and I was advised to put warm compresses under my eyes. The problem is that it is causing me a lot of dry skin and wrinkles. I found an eye massage pen online. It gives heat also to the area. Can I use this instead of the warm compress?

Dr. Manjunath Natarajan

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The main purpose of the massager pen is to remove wrinkles and not to provide heat. So, it will not help with your Meibomian gland disease.

The rationale behind advising warm compresses is to force out pent up secretions inside the Meibomian gland. Giving this heat and later massaging in a way as to force secretions out would be the best way to get rid of your problems.

In case you are not fine with water, you can use a warm cup of coffee or any other beverage to warm your hand with or you could use palming where you rub your hands together until they become warm and give the heat to your eyelids.

Meibomian gland disease is usually a long-standing condition and only if treated properly, it can subside.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

The pen gives heat also. Why should it not work? What I need is to warm the lids.

Dr. Manjunath Natarajan

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Most pens in the market give very little to no heat, they are marketed as antiwrinkle aids.

If you feel that the amount of heat that your pen gives is almost the same as that of warm water (around 95 to 100 degree Fahrenheit), then I feel it should be a very good tool to help you as it does both giving heat and massaging.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am worried about meibomian gland dropout. Kindly explain my report.
Are these small wounds on my eyelid due to heat?
I have dry eyes after a LASIK surgery. Is there some medication I can try?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have frequent eye infection with pus and blood discharge. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, Since last 7 to 8 months I am having an eye infection, like a stye. It is getting frequent almost after every 3 to 4 weeks. I recollect having collided with somebody about one and half years back, hurt on my right eye with somebody's elbow and had a swollen eye, very painful and under...  Read Full »

I have a stye in my eye for last four days. What has to be done?

Query: Hi doctor,I have a stye in my eye for the last four days. It is internal, so hard to even see. I have tried all remedies suggested online and it is not going down in size at all. Kindly help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
