Q. How to get rid of melasma?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 11, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 28 year old male. I am having melasma over the last eight years. I am using Lookbrite cream at night and Melalite and Dermadew lotion in the morning with Suncros sunscreen SPF 26. But when I stop using it, the melasma increases. It becomes more darken on cheeks and nose. Please suggest any medicine to get rid of these ugly spots.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your question and understood your concern.

Melasma can relapse. Therefore, you must continue with a maintenance regime once your melasma clears.

I suggest you to use a higher SPF sunscreen like Sebamed sunscreen SPF 50+. In addition I would suggest you to use Aziderm 20% gel (Azelaic acid) twice daily for dark spots.

In morning use Aziderm after washing face and after 30 minutes, apply sunscreen over it. At night apply Aziderm and leave it overnight.

Aziderm is slower acting, but it is safe. It can also be used for maintenance therapy.

Melalite (Hydroquinone) and Lookbrite (combination of Hydroquinone, Tretinoin and Mometasone furoate) are steroid based creams and cannot be used for more than a month as they can have side effects.


Hi doctor,

The creams which I mentioned above were used two years back. Now 15 days ago I visited a dermatologist. He gave an injection on dark spots and prescribed me Kojivit gel. Can I use this? Will it be effective?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, (Kojic acid) Kojivit gel is fine. You can try that.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I need your suggestions on which sunscreen to use.

.. factor or SPF blocks damaging UV rays, which are responsible for skin aging, darkening, sunburn, and malignancy. I would advise you to use sunscreens that are a multi-spectrum or broad spectrum, which blocks both UV-A and UV-B rays. Select Sunsc...   Read full

Kindly suggest a face wash, sunscreen lotion and overnight cream for oily skin.

Even a short-term sun exposure tans my skin ...   Read full

Can I use Kojivit gel to improve my skin tone along with clearmin soap?

Hi doctor, I got a swelling in the left lower eyelid as can be seen in the picture before four days. It is painful and the eye turned red. Since yesterday, I have been using Ciprofloxacin eye drops, but there is no relief. I got similar problem in my...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
