Q. Is it safe to use Kojitin gel for melasma for a longer period?

Answered by
Dr. Suvash Sahu
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 46-year-old female. I have been suffering from melasma for the last four years. It is only small patches on the cheekbones but very dark. I have been told it is dermal which is very stubborn and does not go easily. I took lots of treatment from good dermatologists like used topical creams like hydroquinones, retinoids, etc. Few chemical peels are done but no effect and that area became thin and wrinkled. What treatment should I go for? Currently, I am using only Kojitin. Is it safe to use it for a long time? I hope it will not make my skin thinner.

#

Hi,

Welcome to iclniq.com.

I have seen your query. With your descriptions it seems you have developed dermal melasma. Kojivit is safe and it is non steroidal. It does not cause thinning of skin, and safe for long term use.

Beside this must use sunscreen like Blynds sunscreen daily during morning and use Dermadew glow face wash twice daily. Also take antioxidant tablet once daily. Protect from UV (ultraviolet) radiation, and repeat sunscreen after four hours if you are going out.

Thank you doctor,

What about peels and cosmelan treatment? Are they effective? Or should I stick to Kojitin only? Is it dermal melasma? I have already taken antioxidants for four months.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to iclniq.com.

I have seen your query and examined your pictures. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The good part in your case is the area of involvement is very less.

See cosmelan treatment is a cocktail of different types of peel ingredients. I would suggest you to go for glycolic peel once in three weeks along with daily Kojivit treatment. It should be started with short duration contact and less concentration to gradually increasing contact time and concentration. But during this period, you need to follow absolute sun protection with daily sunscreen application for good cosmetic results. You can continue antioxidants for a few more months.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I use Tezcort 3S for yellow skin and melasma?

Once the pimples subside, you can use the Brite Lite cream at night over the melasma in small quantities or you could go for chemical peeling ...   Read full

Having melasma on face. Can Kojivit Gel be used and how to use it?

Dear Dr. Thanks for your response. I would like to know bit more in detail. Is this going affect growing fetus in my womb. My father is diabetic. previously we have done FBS,PPBS, and HbA1c everything was normal. today when GCT was performed the valu...   Read full

How to get rid of melasma?

Dear Dr. Thanks for your response. I would like to know bit more in detail. Is this going affect growing fetus in my womb. My father is diabetic. previously we have done FBS,PPBS, and HbA1c everything was normal. today when GCT was performed the valu...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
