ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I take Diltiazem for tachycardia. Can I also take Melatonin for sleep problems?

Answered by
Dr. Artur Holubka
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 03, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 67 years old. I am taking Diltiazem 120 mg twice daily. It was given to me when I had borderline hypertrophy of the heart due to undiagnosed sleep apnea. I also take it when I have tachycardia once or twice a year. It was not given to me for high blood pressure. When my doctor examines my blood pressure, it seems to be normal and sometimes, it shows 140/90 mmHg. Very rarely, it shows high values. I was a light sleeper for a long time. I have heard that older people produce less melatonin. I read online that there is a drug interaction between Diltiazem and Melatonin. But I do not know whether it is serious or not. Is it good to take Melatonin 5 mg at bedtime? Currently, I am taking Clonapin, Prilosec, Testosterone, and Simvastatin.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Diltiazem is not given in a high dose to cause serious disturbance in you. Melatonin interferes with testosterone production. Melatonin deficiency initiates or aggravates the clinical course of all somatic pathologies. It also leads to testosterone deficiency at any age. It completes the vicious circle of pathogenesis of most somatic and age-associated diseases in men. It is very important to diagnose sleep disorders in men with any pathology including andrological diseases. Your blood pressure and weight are not bad for your age group. You can lose weight up to six kilograms.


Investigations to be done:

A new technique is emerged to diagnose melatonin deficiency. It is calculated by examining the free fraction in the saliva. It allows examining other steroid hormones also. It has high accuracy. Melatonin is usually diagnosed at night to have better results. You need to do a conduct study of the brain, pituitary glands, and pineal gland. For a detailed understanding, you can do complete blood count and biochemistry.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have been having palpitations on and off. Should I get a 30-day Holter monitor?

.. through your reports. The Holter shows runs of ill-sustained supraventricular tachycardia, possible atrial tachycardia, and a few ventricular premature beats. Ideally, Metoprolol would be good for you. But, since you are unable to tolerate...   Read full

Persistent problems related to GERD and gastritis with sleep disturbances. Please help.

I am 25 years old female. I am experiencing severe menstrual cramps in between my period cycle since 15 days. This is the first time i am experiencing this kind of thing. This never happened but i generally get cramping 4-5 days before my period. I h...   Read full

Please tell how Melatonin supplements work.

I am 25 years old female. I am experiencing severe menstrual cramps in between my period cycle since 15 days. This is the first time i am experiencing this kind of thing. This never happened but i generally get cramping 4-5 days before my period. I h...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
