Q. Do I require contraception even after menopause?

Answered by
Dr. Meeta Airen
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 61 year old female. My last period was more than 10 years ago. I was confirmed menopausal by a blood test taken back then. Do I need to take any contraception in the rare case of my having an intercourse? I have heard of older women, well past the menopausal age, getting pregnant. Is there any danger in taking the morning after pill? I have type 2 diabetes. I am on 1000 mg of Metformin, as well as on low medication for blood pressure and cholesterol.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There is nil chance of pregnancy. Do not worry. 
  • Please do not take any hormonal pills as they may harm you.


Hello doctor,

Thanks for replying. In what way might it harm me?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

After menopause, the uterine lining becomes atrophic, and if you take these tablets, it may cause vaginal bleeding even after menopause.

The bleeding can be really heavy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Should I take an emergency pill if my partner used a condom?

.. a failure rate of 15 percent and can cause pregnancy. However, we do not always recommend emergency contraception if you have used a condom. If you have used it correctly and felt that there was no condom breakage or leakage from them, there is no...   Read full

What does very little vaginal bleeding mean?

I am not sure it is my period or vaginal bleeding ...   Read full

Should I take an emergency pill if I only had foreplay?

.. through your post. It is highly unlikely that the insertion of the finger can result in pregnancy even if it was contaminated with precum because precum does not contain sperm. So, I do not think you need to take an emergency contraceptive pill. ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
