Q. Can microdermabrasion and glycolic acid peel make my skin look darker?

Answered by Dr. Ashwini V Swamy and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Microdermabrasion or Glycolic Acid? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am very much worried about my skin color. I have taken two sittings of microdermabrasion and two sittings of glycolic acid peel. But, I am not able to see any change and that too my skin looks darker. Would it be a chemical peel side effect? Now I am using branded face wash and sunscreen in the morning and skin whitening cream during bedtime.


Related Questions:
Can I use Kojivit cream to improve my complexion?
I have lot of acne scars on my face that make me look ugly. Please suggest me treatment for the same.
How to remove the pigmentation on face?
 

Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
MBBS., MD- DERMATOLOGY, VENEREOLOGY, LEPROSY
Dermatology, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Microdermabrasion and chemical peel are the procedures to improve skin texture. They exfoliate the damaged superficial layer of skin, there by lightening the hyperpigmentation on the skin.

This removes the dead cells in the skin, facilitating the new layer of cells to grow. After the procedure, the key is to use sunscreen round the clock, every four hours. This is because skin needs to be protected from UV rays when it is recovering. UV rays are not only from sun but also from tube lights, TV screen and computer monitor.

Once applied, sunscreen protects skin for four hours, hence should be applied every four hours for optimal protection.

Now talking about expectations from these cosmetic procedures. They do help to lighten the skin a bit, but, the main purpose of these procedures is to improve the texture, remove the dark pigmentation. This will take minimum four to five sittings to see improvement in skin texture provided proper after care measures are followed like protection from UV rays.

I personally explain my patients that it is not skin whitening treatment, because the colour of an individual is genetically programmed. I do not want you to get disheartened. I can totally sense your concern dear, but this is the fact. You will get back your original colour after the procedure, which may be one or two shades lighter than your pre-procedure skin colour.

The procedure per say can't make your skin darker, if you have used sunscreen properly as advised by your Dermatologist. Eat healthy, exercise regularly and keep your body hydrated to have a healthy skin.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have lot of acne scars on my face that make me look ugly. Please suggest me treatment for the same.
Query: Hello Doctor,    I am 19 years old. I have lot of acne scars on my face and it looks ugly. Doctor advised me to use contractubex but it is of no use. Please suggest some other treatment.  Read Full »
Dr. Meha Malhotra
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Contractubex gel is topically applied to reduce scars. It is very effective on various types of scars. Other modes of treating scars include: Fractional laser treatment - a non-invasive technique to remove scars. It is the best option but is slightly expensive. ...  Read Full »
 
Should I avoid sun exposure to prevent scar pigmentation?
Query: Hi doctor, About three months ago, a bathroom wall mirror fell on me and sliced my left cheek open. It resulted in a pretty deep cut on cheek about 6 cm of my cheek. I got stitches in an hour and it has been healing well I think. I have also been massaging the scar every day for 10 minutes with Cica...  Read Full »
Dr. Sudhir Kumar N
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read about your query and the history. After an injury, anywhere for the matter may result in darkening termed as post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation. Cicaplast makes the healing faster and since it is three months for now, the injury would have healed better. A be...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From