ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My kid has a milestone delay. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 30, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

My kid has a developmental delay. He is missing his milestones. He is 1 year 10 months. He does not walk or kneel or speak yet. His TMS and GC-MS reports showed negative. We started Levi Pil syrup (Levetiracetam) based on the attached EEG report.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

  • Regarding the prescription of Levetiracetam, it is completely right as there is evidence of absence seizures indicated by EEG (electroencephalogram).
  • Regarding developmental delay, there is a need for MRI brain. As mentioned by examining doctor, there is regression after one year of normal development in milestones, which cannot be considered normal.
  • The child needs extensive evaluation including brain MRI for proper diagnosis and management.

For further information consult a neurologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist

what can I do in further sir?
# Dear Murugan,
Thanks for follow up.

I will request you to visit NIMHANS Bangalore for further evaluation. In case it is far away the next option is CMC vellore followed by JIPMER.

I hope this helps you.
Thanks again.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are Absence Seizures Absolutely Risky?

A seizure is caused by a brief period of abnormal electrical activity (electrical impulses) in a person's brain ... An absence seizure has a generalized onset, meaning, it starts on both sides ...   Read full

Can seizures be related to chronic sinusitis?

If yes, does that mean he might have a brain complication ... It will allow the brain to remodulate itself with a hope of outgrowing of...   Read full

Kindly explain whether MRI brain and CSF studies show any relation to NPH.

.. findings in the report and the images are matching and acceptable (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The term NPH is usually applied in cases where there is abnormal CSF hyperdynamic circulation with gait problems or without gait pr...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
